• 2017 Mineral Belt Mayhem Race Results

    Posted on March 5, 2017 by in Uncategorized

     

     

    112 Racers participated in perfect conditions during the beautiful Crystal Carnival Weekend here in Leadville! Thanks to Cycles of Life for being such amazing hosts and for the Mineral Belt Trail for such a great venue. Thanks to Leadville Ski Joring for turning Harrison Ave. into a winter wonderland! Please share you pictures on our Facebook page!

     

    Results:

    Women:

    1 Kristen Downs 45 Silverthorne, CO Women 1:08:13 257
    2 Shawna Henderson 41 Breckenridge Women 1:08:25 272
    3 Tracy Thelen 37 colorado Springs Women 1:08:59 251
    4 Katie Anderson 34 Leadville Women 1:10:33 255
    5 Crystal Miler 53 Silverthorne Women 1:17:57 258
    6 Leslie Pechta 33 Leadville, CO Women 1:19:11 276
    7 Ann Stanek 38 Leadville Women 1:20:02 262
    8 Erica Porter 35 Conifer, CO Women 1:22:58 259
    9 Lisa Sandoval 40 Leadville Women 1:24:54 252
    10 Jessi Rochel 32 Carbondale, CO Women 1:26:11 265
    11 Leah Montgomery 35 Colorado Springs Women 1:27:29 256
    12 Pam Sponholtz 48 Dillon Women 1:29:37 263
    13 Jill Henrich 54 Emerald Hills CA Women 1:33:56 253
    14 marily melis 33 Grand Lake Co Women 1:35:06 273
    15 Cary Emmons 52 Leadville Women 1:42:03 271
    16 Debbie Ketchell 61 Leadville, Co Women 1:42:47 267
    17 Johanna Hall 61 Salida, Colorado 60+ 1:46:55 264
    18 lisa wurster 39 littleton Women 1:46:57 269
    19 Sally Lein 50 Littleton Women 1:48:44 270
    20 Carrie Mallozzi 38 Leadville, CO Women 1:48:45 275
    21 Kate Bartlett 46 Leadville, CO Women 1:48:45 254
    22 Heather Lindh 37 Leadville Women 1:49:43 260
    23 Caryn Counsell 39 Leadville Women 2:03:59 261
    24 crystal lucas 33 stuart florida Women 2:04:00 274
    25 Jessica Morse 29 Denver, CO Women 2:28:26 266
    26 Rebecca Howland 41 Minturn, CO Women DNF 268

     

     

    Men:

    PLACE NAME AGE BIB HOMETOWN CATEGORY TIME
    1 Jason Hanson 35 455 Colorado Springs Men 0:52:45
    2 Nate Whitman 41 430 Evergreen Men 0:57:42
    3 pat west 47 438 steamboat springs Men 0:58:19
    4 wesley sandoval 39 441 leadville Men 0:58:38
    5 Ryan Burnett 37 444 Arvada Men 0:58:55
    6 thomas hayles 58 405 aspen Men 0:59:32
    7 Jurgen Bergeron 54 410 Colorado Springs Men 1:00:36
    8 mike skellion 48 458 eagle Men 1:00:45
    9 Chris Borton 41 446 BV Men 1:01:12
    10 Cameron Millard 34 462 Leadville Men 1:01:22
    11 Jeff Sellers 49 464 Buena Vista Men 1:02:02
    12 nick thelen 38 404 co-springs Men 1:02:19
    13 jim tyerech 45 425 parker Men 1:02:43
    14 Matthew McCulley 29 436 Lakewood CO Men 1:03:34
    15 Jason Winkler 42 403 Morrison,Co. Men 1:03:42
    16 Kaden Sites 18 453 Salida Men 1:04:02
    17 Tom 29 465 leadville Men 1:04:40
    18 Jason Sharpe 42 401 Eagle Men 1:04:43
    19 Antonio Saldivar 33 407 Lakewood, CO Men 1:04:45
    20 David Clark-Barol 28 434 Leadville, CO Men 1:05:22
    21 Bryan Nagle 31 419 Edwards Men 1:05:40
    22 Gavin Gunderson 36 470 Leadville Men 1:05:55
    23 Brandon Snider 27 420 Leadville Men 1:06:16
    24 Chad Melis 40 463 Wisco Disco Men 1:06:47
    25 Trent Hovenga 58 424 Colorado Springs Men 1:08:08
    26 John Abdelnour 42 437 Buena Vista Men 1:08:11
    27 Pat Cade 33 450 Leadville Men 1:08:20
    28 jason wood 44 415 leadville Men 1:08:51
    29 Ryan Gab 30 449 Leadville Men 1:09:01
    30 Doug Claxton 32 409 Boulder Men 1:09:11
    31 Dylan Kane 27 429 Leadville Men 1:09:20
    32 Scot Marana 47 472 Eagle Men 1:09:27
    33 Andy Danger Menion 32 456 Leadville Men 1:09:29
    34 Pete Herwig 45 439 Larkspur, CO Men 1:09:43
    35 michael sterkel 36 427 leadville Men 1:09:56
    36 brady scott 34 426 denver Men 1:10:13
    37 karl krupp 51 459 Avon Men 1:10:14
    38 James Orlet 42 412 Buena Vista Men 1:10:17
    39 mike hogan 41 475 salida Men 1:10:30
    40 Dallas L.Hartley 40 461 Colorado Springs Men 1:10:34
    41 scott wendland 31 423 conifer Men 1:10:35
    42 charlie benney 48 476 leadville Men 1:10:39
    43 Alex Snyder 30 466 Leadville Men 1:11:23
    44 Daniel Balderrama 26 474 Colorado Springs Men 1:11:39
    45 Jacob Sheetz-Willard 27 447 Leadville Men 1:11:41
    46 Steven Dick 46 445 Littleton Men 1:12:26
    47 Patrick Taylor 58 422 Colorado Springs Men 1:13:03
    48 Dave Draschil 42 428 lakewood Men 1:15:08
    49 pedro campo 46 408 Edwards Men 1:15:09
    50 John Romania 51 411 Golden Men 1:15:14
    51 Bob Ketchell 61 435 Leadville, CO Men 1:15:41
    52 Bobby Lewis 52 406 Buena Vista CO Men 1:15:42
    53 Kevin Connell 50 416 Arvada Men 1:15:45
    54 Tyrone Rimbert 47 471 Leadville Men 1:15:57
    55 Matthew Hall 47 460 Colorado Springs Men 1:17:05
    56 Brent Sites 45 452 Salida Men 1:17:15
    57 Chris Patton 46 417 anaheim Men 1:17:42
    58 mark carl 52 451 bv Men 1:19:37
    59 scott taylor 47 402 Eagle Men 1:19:41
    60 Jason Kline 44 431 Dillon Men 1:20:19
    61 nathan (np) 28 457 colorado springs Men 1:20:22
    62 Shawn Gillis 51 454 Salida Men 1:23:53
    63 christian hendrickson 41 467 denver/pb Men 1:23:57
    64 Brian Ingoldsby 43 443 Eagle Men 1:26:03
    65 nic degross 38 432 carbodale Men 1:26:58
    66 Chris Vacanti 26 440 Leadville Men 1:28:25
    67 Aaron Gonzales 30 418 Pueblo Men 1:28:30
    68 Joe Fitzler 35 442 Denver, CO Men 1:29:53
    69 Curt Prewitt 55 413 Black Haawk Men 1:29:55
    70 jason lucas 37 468 stuart fl Men 1:35:05
    71 Duke Mondragon 56 414 Lakewood Men 1:36:31
    72 Mike Montgomery 49 421 Colorado Springs Men 1:42:06
    73 Tyler Watkins 44 473 Leadville Men 1:45:56
    74 Larry Gruel 49 448 Carbondale, CO Men 1:49:37
    75 Nathan Cumella 29 433 Denver Men 2:28:27
    76 Ryan May 19 477 North Haverhill, NH Men DNF

     

    Juniors:

    PLACE NAME AGE BIB HOMETOWN CATEGORY TIME
    1 Austin Burt 17 303 Glenwood Springs Junior 17 & Under 1:03:56
    2 Sean Foster 14 302 Palmer Lake Junior 17 & Under 1:15:33
    3 brian burr 16 327 Buena Vista Junior 17 & Under 1:16:54
    4 James Kerr 17 326 Buena Vista, Colorado Junior 17 & Under 1:18:34
    5 Mathias fanta 15 325 Buena Vista Junior 17 & Under 1:21:47
    6 Chris Anderson 14 330 Castle Rock Junior 17 & Under 1:33:20
    7 Aaron Gramke 13 329 castle rock Junior 17 & Under 1:35:11

     

    Singlespeed:

    PLACE NAME AGE BIB HOMETOWN CATEGORY TIME
    1 robin guillaume 36 301 buena vista Singlespeed 1:01:01
    2 Jeff Spencer 34 305 Pb-ville Singlespeed 1:01:55
    3 randy tuggle 46 304 G’wood Singlespeed 1:03:58

     

    60+

    PLACE NAME AGE BIB HOMETOWN CATEGORY TIME
    1 Dawes Wilson 63 469 Vail 60+ 1:22:50
    2 Steve Fleckenstein 64 499 Salida 60+ 1:32:17
    3 Johanna Hall 61 264 Salida, Colorado 60+ 1:46:55

Comments are closed.