2013 Winter Series Results

With a solid course in the morning and a slushy course in the afternoon 25 brave souls duked it out and rode through some great terrain with burly ascents and gnarly descents.

This brings the 2013 Leadville Winter Mountain Bike Series to a close till next year. May everybody ride a lot this summer and help build trail somewhere! Thanks for supporting our series!

Logo banner

Results:

Name Time Bib #
Maxfield Lafortune 1:10:17 421
Chad Melis 1:10:18 411
Jesse Swift 1:10:27 417
Jerry Oliver 1:13:42 412
Chris Albers 1:19:09 414 *
Mark Wallace 1:24:12 248
Randy Tuggle 1:25:45 420
John Harman 1:34:54 416
Brian VanVoorhees 1:37:45 415
Stephen Angster 1:39:10 418
Ken Keister 1:42:23 424
Matt Cooper 1:42:38 413
Tim Walker 1:49:19 425
Charlie Koch 1:51:38 409 *
Charlie Jahner 2:02:16 422
Voytek Bobak 2:05:54 419
Antonio Gonzalez 2:09:35 427 *
Kris Simons 2:10:00 410
Miguel Martinez 2:21:06 407 *
Doc Wenmark 2:24:08 423 *
Tim Koch 2:30:36 408 *
Ed Poremba 2:46:04 428
* Leadvilleite

Last night the city of Leadville was greeted by 68 strong riders who competed in the Mineral Belt Mayhem. Conditions were ideal and the riding was fast. Birthday boy Maxfield Lafortune won his second race in a row with a fast time of 48:11. Thanks again to everyone who showed up and participated, and a special thanks to all of those volunteers that make this series happen!

 

Next race is April 13th the East Side Epic! Don’t forget to buy your tickets for the Twenty2 Cycles Wheelers’ Edition Fat Bully!

chad1

Here are the results:

Name Time Age Class Bib #
Shawnie Mulligan 59:38:00 32 F 395
Cait Dmitrien 65:44:00 31 F 396
Terry Stimac 76:01:00 47 F 398
Beckie Staufter 89:17:00 23 F 394
Libbie Creasy 89:26:00 24 F 393
Andrea Ham 95:28:00 26 F 397
Rebecca Murray 97:56:00 33 F 392
Name Time Age Class Bib #
Maxfield Latortune 48:11:00 26 M 164
Chad Melis 51:31:00 36 M 98
Jesse Swift 51:38:00 37 M 197
Christopher Hurley 52:01:00 26 M 186
Aaron Brandt 53:22:00 26 M 172
Jim Lucking 55:33:00 35 M 169
Ryan VanNess 56:49:00 36 M 182
Wesley Sandoval 57:49:00 35 M 166
Marvin Sandoval 58:05:00 34 M 185
Tyson (TY) HALL 58:27:00 47 M 200
Jon Harmon 58:51:00 29 M 239
Michael Maxwell 58:59:00 42 M 193
Michael Hayes 59:58:00 41 M 100
Tyler Moran 60:23:00 29 M 168
Brian Feddema 60:56:00 36 M 170
Cannon Shockley 60:57:00 36 M 189
Chris Borton 61:07:00 37 M 195
Pete Woods 61:23:00 47 SS 244
Brian Van Voorhees 61:44:00 42 M 177
Mike Lamond 62:21:00 39 M 237
Charlie Koch 62:25:00 52 M 192
Randy Tuggle 64:27:00 42 M 188
Michael Bailey 64:30:00 41 M 181
Sean Buckman 65:09:00 41 M 173
Doc Wenmark 65:21:00 65 M 198
Edward Cier 65:25:00 48 M 180
Doug Mers 66:42:00 39 M 175
Greg Blakely 67:27:00 54 M 196
Jeremy Arnold 68:01:00 35 M 241
Darin Binion 68:55:00 42 M 99
Sterling Mudge 69:41:00 32 M 179
Brian Ingoldsby 69:51:00 39 M 199
Shaun Rourke 70:59:00 40 M 174
Antonio Gonzalez 72:36:00 37 M 194
Dawes Wilson 72:42:00 60 M 245
Charlie Jahner 73:58:00 52 M 191
Ed Poremba 75:30:00 56 M 165
Kazzy Saito 75:51:00 38 M 246
Paul Frinak 78:07:00 33 M 238
Ken Keister 81:08:00 44 M 187
Miguel Martinez 82:15:00 33 M 167
Richard O’Mera 86:02:00 48 M 178
Shephen Rodgers 88:27:00 45 M 190
Scott Swandal 89:16:00 41 M 183
Matthew Hall 93:21:00 43 M 184
Kris Simons 95:13:00 29 M 176
Gary Rossmiller 100:59:00 58 M 171
Name Time Age Class Bib #
Mark Wallace 58:13:00 50 SS 243
Adam Miller 63:50:00 39 SS 234
Eric Cutlip 64:33:00 34 SS 240
Jeff Spencer 64:35:00 30 SS 242
Jonah Creasy 64:41:00 27 SS 230
Quinn Staffer 64:50:00 23 SS 231
Pedro Campos 68:45:00 42 SS 235
Jordan Radin 74:15:00 41 SS 232
Rob Naeser 74:37:00 42 SS 233
Gavin Gunderson 74:48:00 32 SS 247
Tim Swaner 90:18:00 31 SS 236

 

67 Brave and Badass Souls competed in last weekends Tennessee Pass Night Jam.  58 Finished and all enjoyed post race festivities provided by our awesome hosts Tennessee Pass Nordic Center. Thanks Again to all of our Volunteers and our awesome Sponsors for making these events happen.  Good Job Racers and See you at the next race!

Here’s the results!

Male Results
Place Name Bib # Age Time
1 Maxfield Lafortune 46 25 1:07:47
2 Jessee Swift 73 38 1:08:57
3 Chad Melis 66 36 1:09:54
4 Ryan VanNess 70 36 1:15:00
5 Brad Bingham 54 36 1:15:49
6 Barry Crocker 69 34 1:17:52
7 Michael Hayes 80 41 1:18:45
8 Jon Harman 61 29 1:19:20
9 Travis Colbert 92 36 1:19:30
10 Andy Keck 82 28 1:20:50
11 Tim Lucking 74 35 1:21:10
12 Spencer Hennigan 88 28 1:21:20
13 Bill Henderson 96 47 1:21:50
14 Chris Albers 68 37 1:22:04
15 Taylor Sheldon 93 25 1:22:05
16 Marvin Sandoval 83 34 1:22:24
17 Michael Maxwell 48 41 1:22:30
18 Pat White 90 41 1:23:14
19 Steven Angster 57 28 1:24:38
20 Christian Miner 89 40 1:27:31
21 Sean Buckman 67 41 1:27:48
22 Scott Radek 77 48 1:28:28
23 Brian Hannon 94 46 1:33:43
24 Ken Keister 62 44 1:35:17
25 Karl Krupp 52 47 1:35:37
26 Charlie Jahner 78 51 1:36:13
27 Charlie Koch 86 15 1:37:48
28 Doc Wenmark 50 65 1:38:26
29 Dawes Wilson 91 60 1:38:56
30 Randy Tuggle 79 42 1:40:50
31 Eric Olso 97 46 1:41:09
32 Brian Ingoldsby 71 39 1:41:28
33 Seth Michael 56 27 1:44:33
34 Paul Frinak 87 33 1:49:57
35 Antonio Gongalez 85 36 1:50:30
36 Peter Heitzman 84 49 1:52:07
37 Matthew Hall 55 43 1:53:14
38 Jason Sharpe 81 38 1:53:28
39 Gregory Blakely 49 53 1:53:52
40 Voytek Boback 72 47 2:01:58
41 John Neiley 76 53 2:03:49
42 Chris Wallin 58 40 2:05:15
43 Tyler Mendt 64 24 2:09:21
44 Daniel Byrd 65 30 2:10:46
45 Jeff Pearson 75 52 2:11:34
46 Tim Walker 63 43 2:25:42
47 Scott Gurst 51 51 2:41:02
Female Results
Place Name Bib # Age Time
1 Gretchen Reeves 391 41 1:16:35
2 Cait Dmitriew 384 31 1:39:58
3 Hannah Williams 382 29 1:47:58
4 Rebecca Murray 383 33 1:54:16
5 Leigh Toft 385 31 2:12:37
6 Catherine Denney 389 27 2:18:03
7 Alison Berkenfeld 381 41 2:43:04
Male Singlespeed Results
Place Name Bib # Age Time
1 Pete Woods 162 41 1:24:32
2 Cameron Millard 161 30 1:28:56
3 Jeremy Rudolf 160 35 1:41:14
4 Tyler Watkins 163 40 2:04:42
Leadville Residents in Bold

Thanks to Copper Mountain for hosting the exciting start of the 2013 Leadville Winter Mountain Bike Series! 82 Racers started on a beautiful night making for some awesome racing.

Here are the results:

Male

1 M Chad Melis 321 0:48:53
2 M Jesse Swift 378 0:49:11
3 M Jerry Oliver 346 0:49:50
4 M Ryan Soderberg 365 0:50:32
5 M Marvin Sandoval 356 0:50:51
6 M Damon Gilbert 360 0:52:00
7 M Jordan Carr 337 0:52:05
8 M Ryan VanNess 344 0:52:11
9 M Darin Dinion 348 0:53:54
10 M Jeff Cospolich 366 0:54:02
11 M Tyler Moran 367 0:54:29
12 M Mike Sivertson 375 0:54:31
13 M Tyler Henderson 379 0:55:24
14 M Chris Albers 339 0:55:51
15 M Seth Michael 373 0:55:56
16 M Patrick White 343 0:56:06
17 M Wes Sandoval 374 0:56:19
18 M Andrew Christman 334 0:56:52
19 M Peter Thomas 319 0:56:53
20 M Mike GeHinger 317 0:58:13
21 M Ben Apple 326 0:58:25
22 M Pete Woods 327 0:58:49
23 M Robert Brudenell 353 0:59:24
24 M Jon Harman 350 1:02:58
25 M Brett Billings 364 1:04:01
26 M Robert Garcia 362 1:04:25
27 M Karl Krupp 354 1:04:29
28 M Patrick Bacalis 325 1:04:41
29 M Eric Olsen 347 1:05:13
30 M Dave Link 323 1:09:00
31 M Dawes Wilson 377 1:09:17
32 M Ken Keister 349 1:09:37
33 M Brian VanVoorheg 380 1:10:01
34 M Ben Ferrante 376 1:10:43
35 M Richard O’Meara 371 1:10:46
36 M Rusty Spinney 357 1:13:36
37 M Mark Bowman 318 1:13:37
38 M Darren Broome 320 1:13:58
39 M Tom Seybold 314 1:15:09
40 M Clinton Carroll 358 1:16:03
41 M Charlie Jahmer 372 1:16:29
42 M Kazzy Saito 322 1:16:57
43 M John Mason 368 1:17:37
44 M James Ishman 329 1:17:41
45 M Bill “Doc” Wenmark 315 1:18:37
46 M Stephen Angster 332 1:18:38
47 M Antonio Gonzales 333 1:18:38
48 M Dylan Zurfluh 324 1:19:19
49 M Philip Snyder 341 1:20:41
50 M Todd Huck 351 1:21:48
51 M Steve Nory 345 1:22:43
52 M Joe Risari 359 1:23:07
53 M Voytek Bobak 316 1:24:18
54 M Stephen Gallino 335 1:27:40
55 M David DelPriore 336 1:28:18
56 M Joe Quantillo 338 1:29:43
57 M Kris Simons 370 1:30:35
58 M Ted Sokolowski 342 1:45:05

Female

1 F Leigh Tofte 229 1:06:16
2 F Terry Stimac 228 1:17:53
3 F Renee Wheelock 223 1:21:54
4 F Rebecca Murray 225 1:24:44
5 F Heather Williams 219 1:29:49
6 F Sarah Sirotken 220 1:36:11
7 F Rebecca Opaluch 227 1:36:30
8 F Alison Birkenfield 224 1:46:08
9 F Tera Keller 221 1:58:18
10 F Jade Everett 222 1:58:18

Male Singlespeed

1 SS Geoff Williamson 41 0:52:50
2 SS Keith Delvra 43 0:55:28
3 SS Joseph Caiafa 45 0:55:31
4 SS Robin Guillaume 40 0:55:57
5 SS Jeff Spencer 44 0:56:28
6 SS Brad Grohusky 38 1:03:51
7 SS John Byrd 39 1:04:14

Comments are closed.